Outdoor Competition

The outdoor flight competition will take place at “Floriansdorf”, a small village of approx. 15 houses for training and education purposes of the fire brigade Aachen. Additionally, a 400 m racetrack of the RWTH Aachen University located behind the village will be used to perform the endurance test.

The Floriansdorf is located in the northwest of Aachen.

"Floriansdorf Aachen"
Septfontainesweg
52074 Aachen
Germany

GPS Lat 50.788812°N, Lon 6.046862°E Germany

Center of:Lat.Lon. Height
(not very accurate)
Start – Landing50.78871806.0469575209.44
Waterpool50.78979746.047434~207.5
Water Meas.-Container50.78893166.0467852209.73
Dropzone 150.78877686.0465303209.88
Dropzone 250.78891986.0464090209.91
Dropzone 350.78897786.0464306209.90
Red front50.78881096.0467501209.56
Red garden50.78887366.0463320210.66
Red behind50.78904556.04647750209.87
Racetrack left50.79052016.0479392203.58
Racetrack right50.79183546.0501849201.45

Mission elements - Outdoor

  • Take-off
  • Photomap of the village
  • Firefighting
  • Inspect Building
  • Deliver a parcel
  • Identify pattern
  • Precision Landing

Competition map - Outdoor

For further information download the following rules:

If you have no Adobe Reader, you can download it for free from the
Adobe website.